SHOP FOR YOUR iKAMPER ACCESSORIES ONLINE HERE! FREE FREIGHT AUSTRALIA WIDE ON ORDERS OVER $150
0 Item(s) @ $0.00 : VIEW CART
SHOP FOR YOUR iKAMPER ACCESSORIES ONLINE HERE!
FREE FREIGHT AUSTRALIA WIDE ON ORDERS OVER $150
0 Item(s) @ $0.00 : VIEW CART

PRIVACY & TERMS

Privacy

1. Privacy Statement

1.1 iKamper Australia respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3 Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 iKamper Australia only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
(a) register or subscribe to our Website;
(b) complete a transaction with us; and
(c) contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
(a) your name;
(b) your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;
(c) your payment details; and
(d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2.3 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website (including Help Centre) or in the course of a transaction.

2.4 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.5 If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.

2.6 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.7 When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:
(a) your computer's operating system;
(b) your computer's browser type and capabilities;
(c) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.
In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.
Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

2.8 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

3.5 When registering with iKamper Australia, you consent to iKamper Australia using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you promotional emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3.6 We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia (including the USA, UK, Hong Kong, the Philippines and the EU), we will do so in accordance with APP 8.

In addition, we may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make request by writing to us at: Privacy Inquiries, iKamper Australia, 153 Ash road Leopold Victoria 3224.

5.3 We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2 above.

5.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Help Centre or write to us at the address provided in clause 5.2 above. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Privacy Policy last updated on September 2020.


Terms & Conditions

The following pages 'Terms and Conditions', contain important information about the rights and responsibilities of both iKamper Australia and iKamper Australia customers.

In these terms and conditions, the terms 'seller', 'we' and 'us' refer to Impact Import Group Pty Ltd (ABN: 59 600 841 889 and 'you' and ‘your’ refer to you the customer.

iKamper Australia owns and operates this website. By using or accessing this website you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to comply with the following regulations, please refrain from purchasing products from iKamper Australia.

iKamper Australia will take appropriate and considered action to uphold these terms and conditions.

iKamper Australia may revise the Terms and Conditions at any time, in its absolute discretion by posting revised terms and these revisions will be effective immediately.

Ownership of Website and Content

iKamper Australia owns the website, and unless otherwise indicated, owns or is licensed to use all content and material appearing on the website. The material on this website is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and may not be used without written permission by iKamper Australia.

Security

iKamper Australia cannot guarantee any data or program available for download on this website is free of viruses or other spyware and you agree that you assume the risk of any damage to your computer as a result of using this website of which iKamper Australia is not liable for.

Liability

iKamper Australia provides this website and its contents on an as is basis and makes no representation as to the accuracy, currency or reliability of the information contained on this website. iKamper Australia will not be liable in contract or otherwise to you for any direct, special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including loss of profits or data) arising out of or in connection with this website.

Privacy

We are committed to providing all of our customers with privacy. Refer to iKamper Australia Privacy Policy for further information.

Product Purchase

The Agreement

The terms and conditions, together with your order, constitute the entire contract between us and you for the supply of products. By accepting this agreement, you indicate that you will comply with the following regulations and note that the contract cannot be varied unless we agree to alter it in writing or by email.

Orders

Online orders are placed with iKamper Australia via our website. Orders are placed by selecting the "ADD TO CART" button and then proceeding to press the "PLACE ORDER" button on the checkout page. iKamper Australia reserves the right to accept or reject an order for any reason including without limitation, unavailability of a product; an error in the price, image or the product description; or an error in your order. Orders are deemed accepted by iKamper Australia upon receipt of payment.

Upon shipment customers will receive a tracking email with information regarding your delivery and the ability to track your delivery.
Product Availability

iKamper Australia aims to ensure that all products ordered through the iKamper Australia website are available for delivery. If an item is out of stock or there is a delayed delivery iKamper Australia will notify you via email.

All orders must be paid in full at the time of placing an order. To pay for products, you will be transferred to an external site operated by Paypal

Payment

Payment Options

iKamper Australia accepts payment for our goods and services in the following formats:

  • Credit Card (visa or Mastercard)
  • Paypal

Website and product variation

iKamper Australia reserves the right to alter information on the website at any time.

Colour Information

iKamper Australia aims to provide accurate images and colours for our current stock range. Please note that colours and models displayed may differ from the actual stock that you receive due to upgrades, improvements or colour settings on a customers computer.

Price Changes

Prices on the website are subject to change at any time due to fluctuations with domestic and international markets. Price changes are subject to the discretion of the appropriate parties, and can change between inquiries and point of sale. Consequently our customer service team will also aim to ensure any prices changes are disclosed.

Delivery

Delivery is via Australia Post OR TNT / FEDEX with all items to be dispatched within 2 business days unless notified by email

Refunds and Returns

iKamper Australia refunds and returns policy is in place to ensure our customers continue to receive the best possible experience with iKamper Australia.

Please note that if items are returned for a refund, the cost of delivery of this items will be deducted from the refund amount. Please contact iKamper Australia for confirmation on your delivery costs.

Warranty Policy

IKAMPER ROOF TOP TENT WARRANTY

  • 2 Year Warranty

For 2 years from the date of purchase, iKamper will repair or replace (at our option) defective parts at no cost to the customer.

  • Extended 3 Year Warranty

For 5 years from the date of purchase, iKamper will repair or replace (at our option) defective parts at a minimum cost (production cost). Shipping is covered by the customer.

Our warranty does not cover all issues, such as the ones below:

  • UV damage: ultra-violet damage to fabric. The gel coat on the Skycamp shell is covered by a 1-year warranty from the date of purchase.
  • To prevent oxidation/fading on Gloss Black and White Hard Shells, use Premium Marine Wax. Wax the shell 3-4 times per year, and this will protect the FRP. This product is specifically adapted for FRP and gel coat surfaces.
  • Normal wear and tear, cosmetic blemishes occurring as a result of use (vinyl window discoloration, scratches/dents on the roof top tent top, etc).
  • Damage caused by the customer (misuse, accident, abuse, storm damage, etc.)
  • Aesthetic changes that do not affect the general operation of the roof top tent

This warranty applies only to customers who purchased directly from iKamper or an authorized dealer and does not cover second-hand purchases.

For more details on the warranty policy and the terms and conditions of purchase, please click HERE.
 
AIOKS & ROOF TOP TENT ACCESSORIES WARRANTY

  • 1 Year Warranty

For 1 year from the date of purchase, iKamper will repair or replace (at our option) defective parts at no cost to the customer.

Our warranty does not cover all issues, such as the ones below:

  • Ultra-violet (UV) damage to fabric or paint.
  • Normal wear and tear, or cosmetic blemishes occurring as a result of use
  • Damage caused by the customer (misuse, accident, abuse, storm damage, etc.)
  • Aesthetic changes that do not affect the general operation of the Skycamp

This warranty applies only to customers who purchased directly from iKamper Australia or an authorised dealer and does not cover second-hand purchases.

Disclaimer

The directors, officers, staff and agents of iKamper Australia are responsible for maintaining this website and that the information contained within this website is correct, however you use this website at your own risk.

You accept all risks and responsibility for loss, damage, costs and other consequences resulting from using this website and any websites linked to it. You are also responsible for accessing the relevance and accuracy of any information or material available, from this website or any websites linked to it.

Further we disclaim all responsibility to the maximum extent possible under applicable laws:
(a) We exclude all liabilities, including for negligence, to you or any other person arising directly or indirectly from using this website or any informational material available from or through it; and
(b) Where liability cannot lawfully be excluded we limit our liability to our option to re-supply any goods or service, in respect of which the liabilities arise or refunding any amounts paid for those goods and or services.
(c) You must always check the information. Information available on this site:
(i) General information only;
(ii) Subject to change without notice;
(iii) Is not professional, expert or other advice;
(iv) May not be suitable in particular circumstances or for particular purposes;
(v) May not be accurate, current or complete;
(vi) Should never be relied on as a basis for doing or failing to do something. As information will come from other third party sources, no warranty is made as to the accuracy or reliability of the information therein and iKamper Australia disclaims all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage, which may be suffered by any recipient through relying on anything contained in or omitted from the website at www.ikamperau.com.au.